Zero Carbon Cumbria - Carbon reduction action across the county.


Sector group members

Buildings Sector group members

Organisation

Name

Job Title

British Hydropower Association

Kate Gilmartin

CEO 

Cumberland Council

Ian Hinde

Policy Officer – Strategy and Policy

Cumbria Action for Sustainability

Tina Holt

Project Manager – Retrofit for Cumbria

Ecological Building Systems

Penny Randell

General Manager and Director

Green Footsteps Limited

Diane Hubbard

Director

Hart Architecture

Tracey Hart

Architect

Individual

Tim Attwood

 

Individual

Amy Hield

 

Lake District National Park

Chloe Swift

Strategy Planner

Lake District National Park

Rose Lord

Strategy and Partnership Advisor

Nu Green

Clare Atkinson

Director of Research Development

Nu Green

Rufus Henderson

Project Manager

Solar Consultancy

Donna Munro

Independent Renewables & Environment Professional

South Lakes Housing

Gareth Field

Sustainability Manager

Story Homes

Andrew Hewson

Head of Group Design

Sustainable Staveley

Fran Richardson

Convener of Buildings Group

Taylor Wimpey

Nick Rogers

Director of Design

Westmorland and Furness Council

Mark Rudhall

Councillor Penrith North

Westmorland and Furness Council

Dan Hudson

Interim senior manager for planning policy

Westmorland and Furness Council

Alison Coward

Project Manager – Decarbonisation

Wetheral Parish Council

Julia Dobson

Chair

Transport and Mobility sector group members

Organisation

Name

Job Title

Cumberland Council

Phil Gray

One Public Estate

Cumberland Council

Ian Hinde

Policy Officer – Strategy and Policy

Cumberland Council

Graeme Innes

Infrastructure Planning Manager

Cumberland Council

Karl Melville

Assistant Director Highways and Transport

Cumbria ACTion with Communities

Lorrainne Smyth

Chief Executive

Cumbria Community Rail Partnership

Tim Owen

Chair

Cumbria Tourism

Gemma Procter

Sustainable Tourism Officer

Freelance Transport consultant

Alistair Kirkbride

Transport and Tourism Researcher and Consultant

Friends of the Lake District

Kate Willshaw

Policy Officer – Climate Change, Energy and Transport

Individual

Jonathan Powell

 

Lake District National Park

Emma Moody

Lead Strategy Adviser, Recreation and Sustainable Transport

Lancaster University

Monika Buscher

Societal Readiness Assessment Participatory Design lead

Morecambe Bay Partnership

Sarah Mason

CEO

Stagecoach Bus

Tom Waterhouse

Managing Director

Transport for the North

Peter Cole

Head of Decarbonisation

Transport for the North

Callum Reddington

Policy and Strategy Officer

Tyson Burridge

Neil Robinson

Managing Director

Westmorland and Furness Council

Philip Greenup

Assistant Director Sustainable Transport and Highways

Westmorland and Furness Council

Ellie Hill

Sustainability Officer

Westmorland and Furness Council

Nicola Parker

Active Travel Manager

Westmorland and Furness Council

Charles Thornton

Economic Development Officer, Climate and Natural Environment Team

Westmorland and Furness Council

Neil Hughes

Councillor Eamont and Shap

Farming and other Land Use Emission Reduction Pathway

Organisation

Name

Job Title

Cumberland Council

Steven O’Keefe

Climate and Natural Environment Service Manager

Cumberland Council

Ian Hinde

Policy Officer – Strategy and Policy

Cumberland Council

Val Ayre

Public Health Manager

Cumberland Council

Emma Mackie

Food Cumberland Development Officer

Cumbria Action for Sustainability

Roe Baker

Project Manager – Low Carbon Communities

Cumbria University

Hannah Field

Research and Development Specialist

Cumbria Wildlife Trust

Stephen Trotter

Chief Executive

Cumbria Wildlife Trust

Paul Evans

Cumbria Local Nature Partnership Officer

Cumbria Woodlands

Neville Elstone

Director

Dalefoot Composts

Jane Barker

Managing Director

Forestry Commission

Keith Jones

Area Director Northwest and Midlands

Forestry Commission

James Bickley

Partnership Advisor

H&H Land Estates

Mark Johnson

Managing Director

Lake District National Park

Tim Duckmanton

Team Leader, Strategy and Environment

Lake District National Park Partnership

Andrew Herbert

Convenes the Farming Forestry Nature and Climate group

Lakes Free Range Egg Company

Jane Brass

Sustainability Officer

Lancaster University and Lake District Lake Farmers business

Laura Giles

UKRI KTP Project Lead – “Towards Net Zero Meat Production”

Morecambe Bay Conservation Grazing Company

Bill Grayson

Organic livestock farmer and conservation grazier with a long-standing involvement in climate change issues

National Farmers Union

David Hall

Regional Director North

National Farmers Union

Anna Wright

Environment Adviser and leading on climate change for NFU

National Trust

Neil Johnson

Food and Farming Adviser

Tenant Farmers’ Association

Robert Martin

National Vice Chairman

The Farmer Network

Adam Day

Managing Director

Vista Veg

Lynn Barnes

Founder Grower

Westmorland and Furness Council

Charles Thornton

Economic Development Officer

Westmorland and Furness Council

Beth Middleton

Local Nature Recovery Strategy Lead – Engagement

Westmorland and Furness Council

Hazel Hodgson

Councillor Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale

Westmorland and Furness Council

Virginia Taylor

Councillor Penrith South – Cabinet member for Sustainable Communities and Localities

 

Consumption, Waste and the Circular Economy Emission Reduction Pathway

Organisation

Name

Job Title

Cumberland Council

Chris Dove

Waste Reduction Officer

Cumberland Council

Chloe Tringham

Assistant Director for Climate and Waste

Cumberland Council

Ian Hinde

Policy Officer – Strategy and Policy

Cumberland Council

Shirley Procter-Dow

Head of Environment and Community

Cumberland Council

Barbara Herridge

Waste Service Manager

Cumberland Council

Val Ayre

Public Health Manager

Cumberland Council

Emma Mackie

Food Cumberland Development Officer

Cumbria Tourism

Gemma Procter

Sustainable Tourism Officer

Individual

Jonathan Powell

Volunteer Cumbria Master Composter

CAfS

Nick Lancaster

Hospitality Sector

Nu Green

Clare Atkinson

Director of Research Development

Nu Green

Rufus Henderson

Project Manager

Sustainable Carlisle

David Mudge

member

Westmorland and Furness Council

Dyan Jones

Councillor Windermere and Ambleside, Cabinet Member for Customer and Waste Services

Westmorland and Furness Council

Judy Filmore

Councillor Ulverston

Westmorland and Furness Council

Anna Smith

Waste Operational Manager

Westmorland and Furness Council

Neil Buck

Contracts Manager

Westmorland and Furness Council

Sam Butcher

Specialist (Economy & Culture)